15th July 2019
Derbyshire Business Award Finalists 2019
Business Improvement through Technology
Sponsored by Purpose Media
Bloc Digital
Scenariio Intelligent Infrastructures
Bowmer and Kirkland
Community Impact Award
Sponsored by Derby University
RDS Global
BASF Alfreton
Purpose Media
LoatesHR
SENDS Support
Outstanding Growth Award
Sponsored by Growth Partners
Capita Travel and Events
DEBP –Derbyshire Education Business Partnership
Sage Comms
West Road Haulage
Wildgoose Construction
Business Venue of the Year
Devonshire Dome – Conference and Events
Makeney Hall Hotel
The Derby Conference Centre
The Roundhouse
Commitment to People Development Award
Sponsored by Work Wallet
Air-IT
Hilton St George’s Park
Futures Housing Group
The Orange Tree day Nursery Group
Talk Staff
Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by Learning Unlimited
Kulraj Singh Johal - EEM
Roxy Kern - EEM
Jess Frearson – Future proof Films
Zique Woodward - Liberate IT Services
Autumn Parkinson - Sky Recruitment Solutions
Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by The Alternative Board
Jillian Thomas – Future Life Wealth Management
Simon Rice – HSG UK
Amanda Strong – Mercia Image Print
Carla Garey - Saffron Event and Venue Caterers
Lloyd Taylor – Thinktaps
Education and Business Partnership Award
BASF Alfreton
Chesterfield College Group
Made in Chesterfield
Excellence in Customer Service
Air IT
Anoki
Capita Travel and Events
Purpose Media
The Accountancy Recruitment Group
Excellence in International Trade
Sponsored by HSBC
Bowmer Bond
Midland Lead
MotoDirect
Small Business of the Year
Sponsored by Central Occupational Health
2ZLF
Nexsis Communication
Rhodes Wealth Management
Tec4 Lubricants
Timms Solicitors
Manufacturer of the Year
Sponsored by Rolls-Royce
Hardy Signs
HL Plastics
Work Wallet
E-Commerce Business of the Year
Sponsored by DHL
Divine Box
Healthy Stuff Online
World of Power.co.uk.
Nottinghamshire Business Award Finalists 2019
Business Improvement through Technology
Sponsored by Air It
Forsyth Barnes
RISK Health & Safety
The Robot Exchange
Community Impact Award
Sponsored by Eversheds Sutherland
Cafe Sobar
Nottingham Forest Community Trust
Portland College
SkillForce Development
The Evolve Trust
Outstanding Growth Award
Sponsored by Thincats
Agilitas IT Solutions
Clearmark Solutions
Clicktech
Performance Networks
Business Venue of the Year
De Vere East Midlands Conference Centre and Orchard Hotel
Mansfield i-Centre
Nottingham Conference Centre
Nottingham Racecourse
The Adventure Service
Commitment to People Development Award
Sponsored by Futures Housing
Air IT
Littlefish UK
Rothera Sharpe Solicitors
SF Recruitment
Duncan & Toplis
Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by Learning Unlimited
Brendan Weston - Agilitas IT Solutions
James Davies - Shredall SDS Group
Matthew Orange - Shredall SDS Group
Lauren Ingram – The Adventure Service
Luan Windley – The Adventure Service
Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by Nachural Awards
Charles Walton - Kybotech
Rebecca Bull - My HR Hub
Sean O'Connor - O'Connor & Co Removals
Karl Spencer - Safety PAL
Samantha Kendall - SK First Aid Training
Education and Business Partnership Award
Empower Education & Emotions Toolkit
Pulp Friction Smoothie Bar
South Nottinghamshire Academy
Excellence in Customer Service
Air IT
Blue Whale Spa Group
Clearmark Solutions
CWCS Managed Hosting
Total Integrated Solutions
Excellence in International Trade
Sponsored by HSBC
Agilitas IT Solutions
Integrated Transport Planning
Unic International
Small Business of the Year
Sponsored by Nottingham Trent University
Agilitas IT Solutions
Clearmark Solutions
Orbis International
The Adventure Service
TTK Confectionery
Manufacturer of the Year
Sponsored by RSM
Attenborough Dental Laboratories
Kybotech
Unic International
E-Commerce Business of the Year
Sponsored by DHL
RISK Health & Safety
ZigZag Systems
Leicestershire Business Award Finalists 2019
Business Improvement through Technology
Sponsored by Loughborough University
Clifton Packaging
LondonEdge
The Pension Lab
Community Impact Award
Sponsored by East Midlands Airport
Alex's Wish
Hope Against Cancer
LOROS Hospice
Quiet Storm Solutions
Zinthiya Trust
Outstanding Growth Award
Sponsored by Action Coach #TeamBrilliant
DHU Health Care
Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors
Encore Personnel
Growth Partners
Spicentice
Business Venue of the Year
Leicester Tigers Stadium
Meetpoint Midlands
Queen Victoria Arts Club
Commitment to People Development Award
Sponsored by DMU Castle Business School
Duncan & Toplis
Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors
Nylacast
Steps Conductive Education Centre
Creative62
Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by emh Group
Lauren Roche - Creative62
James Cook - C.S. Ellis Group
Ben Burniston – Druck
Tom Scotcher - Druck
Kirsty White - Penny Price Aromatherapy
Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by Leicester Business Festival
Paul Bresnihan - Growth Partners
Lee Tomes - Orange Fox Studios
Ellie Dunmore – Penny Price Aromatherapy
Shiraz Sidat – Speedel
Cassandra Soulsby – Queen Victoria Arts Centre
Education and Business Partnership Award
Leicestershire Cares
MIRA Technology Institute
Spark Academy
Excellence in Customer Service
Sponsored by HSBC
Creative62
Children’s Therapy Solutions
DHU Health Care
Ormerod Management Services
Reflex Vehicle Hire
Excellence in International Trade
Sponsored by DHL
Druck
Happy Pet Products
Penny Price Aromatherapy
Small Business of the Year
Sponsored by Morningside Pharmaceuticals
Advanced Industrial Engineering
Blueprint Interiors
Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors
Food Attraction
Growth Partners
Manufacturer of the Year
Sponsored by Samworth Brothers
DPI UK
Micro-Fresh
Nylacast
Sygnet Group
E-Commerce Business of the Year
Sponsored by DHL
Lanka Kade UK
MyPaintbrush
Shelton’s Coffee
Speedel
Your business is unique but the challenges that you face aren’t, with our support, we can help get you through them.
Our impartial business support is delivered by experienced, expert business advisers, giving you the right advice at the right time for your business.
Contact us today to access a wealth of support, events, business growth programmes and expert advice.