Latest News

15 Nov

Government Announces Support for Flood-Hit Farmers

Flood-hit farmers in northern England will be able to apply for up to £25,000 in govt grants to help them get back on their feet. The government has announced they will extend the Farming Recovery Fund to support farmers badly affected by the floods.

14 Nov

Business Brexit Checklist

The Business Brexit Checklist has been created to help you consider the changes that Brexit may bring to your company, and to help business planning at both operational and Board levels.

13 Nov

Invitation to Tender: ScaleUp360 Programme Workshops and Business Advice

A procurement opportunity has arisen for a bank of high growth business support specialists to supply 1-2-1 business advice and workshops to businesses and entrepreneurs in the Sheffield City Region (SCR).

East Midlands Chamber Business Award Winners 2019

Derbyshire Business Award Finalists 2019

Business Improvement through Technology

Sponsored by Purpose Media

Bloc Digital

Scenariio Intelligent Infrastructures

Bowmer and Kirkland

 

Community Impact Award

Sponsored by Derby University

RDS Global

BASF Alfreton

Purpose Media

LoatesHR

SENDS Support

 

Outstanding Growth Award

Sponsored by Growth Partners

Capita Travel and Events

DEBP –Derbyshire Education Business Partnership

Sage Comms

West Road Haulage

Wildgoose Construction

 

Business Venue of the Year

Devonshire Dome – Conference and Events

Makeney Hall Hotel

The Derby Conference Centre

The Roundhouse

 

Commitment to People Development Award

Sponsored by Work Wallet

Air-IT

Hilton St George’s Park

Futures Housing Group

The Orange Tree day Nursery Group

Talk Staff

 

Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by Learning Unlimited

Kulraj Singh Johal - EEM

Roxy Kern - EEM

Jess Frearson – Future proof Films

Zique Woodward - Liberate IT Services

Autumn Parkinson - Sky Recruitment Solutions

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Sponsored by The Alternative Board

Jillian Thomas – Future Life Wealth Management

Simon Rice – HSG UK

Amanda Strong – Mercia Image Print

Carla Garey - Saffron Event and Venue Caterers

Lloyd Taylor – Thinktaps

 

Education and Business Partnership Award

BASF Alfreton

Chesterfield College Group

Made in Chesterfield

 

Excellence in Customer Service

Air IT

Anoki

Capita Travel and Events

Purpose Media

The Accountancy Recruitment Group

 

Excellence in International Trade

Sponsored by HSBC

Bowmer Bond

Midland Lead

MotoDirect

 

Small Business of the Year

Sponsored by Central Occupational Health

2ZLF

Nexsis Communication

Rhodes Wealth Management

Tec4 Lubricants

Timms Solicitors

 

Manufacturer of the Year

Sponsored by Rolls-Royce

Hardy Signs

HL Plastics

Work Wallet

 

E-Commerce Business of the Year

Sponsored by DHL

Divine Box

Healthy Stuff Online

World of Power.co.uk.

 

Nottinghamshire Business Award Finalists 2019

 

Business Improvement through Technology

Sponsored by Air It

Forsyth Barnes

RISK Health & Safety

The Robot Exchange

 

Community Impact Award

Sponsored by Eversheds Sutherland

Cafe Sobar

Nottingham Forest Community Trust

Portland College

SkillForce Development

The Evolve Trust

 

Outstanding Growth Award

Sponsored by Thincats

Agilitas IT Solutions

Clearmark Solutions

Clicktech

Performance Networks

 

Business Venue of the Year

De Vere East Midlands Conference Centre and Orchard Hotel

Mansfield i-Centre

Nottingham Conference Centre

Nottingham Racecourse

The Adventure Service

 

Commitment to People Development Award

Sponsored by Futures Housing

Air IT

Littlefish UK

Rothera Sharpe Solicitors

SF Recruitment

Duncan & Toplis

 

Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by Learning Unlimited

Brendan Weston - Agilitas IT Solutions

James Davies - Shredall SDS Group

Matthew Orange - Shredall SDS Group

Lauren Ingram – The Adventure Service

Luan Windley – The Adventure Service

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Sponsored by Nachural Awards

Charles Walton - Kybotech

Rebecca Bull - My HR Hub

Sean O'Connor - O'Connor & Co Removals

Karl Spencer - Safety PAL

Samantha Kendall - SK First Aid Training

 

Education and Business Partnership Award

Empower Education & Emotions Toolkit

Pulp Friction Smoothie Bar

South Nottinghamshire Academy

 

Excellence in Customer Service

Air IT

Blue Whale Spa Group

Clearmark Solutions

CWCS Managed Hosting

Total Integrated Solutions

 

Excellence in International Trade

Sponsored by HSBC

Agilitas IT Solutions

Integrated Transport Planning

Unic International

 

Small Business of the Year

Sponsored by Nottingham Trent University

Agilitas IT Solutions

Clearmark Solutions

Orbis International

The Adventure Service

TTK Confectionery

 

Manufacturer of the Year

Sponsored by RSM

Attenborough Dental Laboratories

Kybotech

Unic International

 

E-Commerce Business of the Year

Sponsored by DHL

RISK Health & Safety

ZigZag Systems

 

 

Leicestershire Business Award Finalists 2019

 

Business Improvement through Technology

Sponsored by Loughborough University

Clifton Packaging

LondonEdge

The Pension Lab

 

Community Impact Award

Sponsored by East Midlands Airport

Alex's Wish

Hope Against Cancer

LOROS Hospice

Quiet Storm Solutions

Zinthiya Trust

 

Outstanding Growth Award

Sponsored by Action Coach #TeamBrilliant

DHU Health Care

Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors

Encore Personnel

Growth Partners

Spicentice

 

Business Venue of the Year

Leicester Tigers Stadium

Meetpoint Midlands

Queen Victoria Arts Club

 

Commitment to People Development Award

Sponsored by DMU Castle Business School

Duncan & Toplis

Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors

Nylacast

Steps Conductive Education Centre

Creative62

 

Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by emh Group

Lauren Roche - Creative62

James Cook - C.S. Ellis Group

Ben Burniston – Druck

Tom Scotcher - Druck

Kirsty White - Penny Price Aromatherapy

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Sponsored by Leicester Business Festival

Paul Bresnihan - Growth Partners

Lee Tomes - Orange Fox Studios

Ellie Dunmore – Penny Price Aromatherapy

Shiraz Sidat – Speedel

Cassandra Soulsby – Queen Victoria Arts Centre

 

Education and Business Partnership Award

Leicestershire Cares

MIRA Technology Institute

Spark Academy

 

Excellence in Customer Service

Sponsored by HSBC

Creative62

Children’s Therapy Solutions

DHU Health Care

Ormerod Management Services

Reflex Vehicle Hire

 

Excellence in International Trade

Sponsored by DHL

Druck

Happy Pet Products

Penny Price Aromatherapy

 

Small Business of the Year

Sponsored by Morningside Pharmaceuticals

Advanced Industrial Engineering

Blueprint Interiors

Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors

Food Attraction

Growth Partners

 

Manufacturer of the Year

Sponsored by Samworth Brothers

DPI UK

Micro-Fresh

Nylacast

Sygnet Group

 

E-Commerce Business of the Year

Sponsored by DHL

Lanka Kade UK

MyPaintbrush

Shelton’s Coffee

Speedel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<p>Join businesses from across Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire showcasing&nbsp;the best in business.&nbsp;</p>

Back