Latest News

22 Oct

Derbyshire County Council Maximises Apprenticeship Opportunities Across Region

Small or medium sized businesses based in Derbyshire could be getting help with funding to train apprentices from Derbyshire County Council.

15 Oct

One Hundred Toolboxes Delivered to Littleover Community School

Exciting, innovative, inclusive and dynamic, Tidyco has been supplying the rail rolling stock OEM and overhaul markets with hydraulic and pneumatic solutions for over forty years.

15 Oct

Key stakeholders and members of the public throw their support behind plans for the regeneration of Becketwell

Local residents, business owners and key stakeholders from across the city have thrown their support behind plans for the regeneration of the Becketwell area of Derby

Chamber Unveils 2015 Business Awards Finalists

Posted on July 23rd, 2015

Chamber Awards Header
The finalists of the East Midlands Chamber’s 2015 Business Awards in Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire have been unveiled.

Twenty-three organisations in Derbyshire, 25 in Nottinghamshire and 19 in Leicestershire have been selected across ten categories in each county this year, with the winner of the overall Business of the Year award in each county – sponsored by rail engineering company Garrandale – to be chosen from the individual category winners.

The winners will be announced at black-tie gala dinners at Athena Leicester on 9 September, the Roundhouse, Derby, on 17 September and at Goosedale Conferencing and Banqueting, Nottingham, on 24 September.

The winners in each county will then go on to compete in the British Chambers of Commerce’s regional business awards for the East Midlands, with the chance to progress into the BCC’s national awards in November.

Scott Knowles, the Chamber’s Acting Chief Executive, said: “Congratulations to all of the shortlisted finalists of the very first Chamber Business Awards in Leicestershire.

“The Chamber awards are the only ones in the region delivered purely by business, for business and are also the only awards which enable the winners to go on to compete in the British Chambers of Commerce’s regional and national awards.

“As always, we had a bumper crop of entries and our sponsors had a difficult task in whittling the entrants in each category down to a final three. We have a good cross-section of businesses this year which all deserve their place on the list.

“The fact that so many businesses, from a wide range of different sectors, are doing so well is a strong indication of the strength of the private sector here and the Chamber is proud to once again be able to highlight and celebrate their successes.”


The shortlisted finalists are as follows:

Derbyshire Business Awards 2015

Small Business of the Year, sponsored by East Midlands Trains:

  • Huub Design

  • Astute Recruitment

  • Illuminow
  • Export Business of the Year, sponsored by DHL:

  • Guilford Europe

  • Northern Lights

  • Container Components Europe
  • High Growth Business of the Year, sponsored by RBS:

  • Northern Lights

  • JJM Building Supplies

  • MVIS
  • Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by the Academy for Chief Executives:

  • Sarah Stevenson, Astute Recruitment Limited

  • Adrian Fielding, Dragon Engines Limited

  • Dean Jackson, Huub Design
  • The People Development Award, sponsored by Babington Group:

  • The Derbyshire Hotel

  • East Midlands Trains

  • Krantech Holdings
  • Best Use of Technology to Improve Business Performance, sponsored by the University of Derby:

  • Glossop Cartons

  • Krantech Holdings

  • GCI Derby
  • Excellence in Innovation, sponsored by Rolls-Royce:

  • MVIS

  • Zero-1
  • Education and Business Partnership, sponsored by Cullum Detuners:

  • Heanor Gate Science College

  • One to One Training Academy
  • Young Person in Business, sponsored by Derby College:

  • Jade Wilson of ACE Bookings

  • Sahara Fleetwood-Beresford of Brighter Directions

  • Dimitri Frixou of Mercia Image Print
  • Business in the Community, sponsored by Responsible Solutions:

  • Derby Museums

  • East Midlands Wood Recycling CIC

  • Community Links Derby CIC
  • Nottinghamshire Business Awards 2015

    Small Business of the Year, sponsored by Nottingham Trent University:

  • Your IT Department

  • Interactive Coding Equipment (ICE)

  • Exporter Services Limited
  • Export Business of the Year, sponsored by Santander:

  • Ampetronic

  • Castle Pumps

  • Rood Group Holdings
  • High Growth Business of the Year, sponsored by Ryley Wealth Management:

  • Sygnature Discovery Ltd

  • Van Elle Ltd

  • Quotient Clinical
  • Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by the Academy for Chief Executives:

  • Sam Sangha, Asiana

  • Matthew Tucker, Morgan Tucker

  • Mark Egerton, Quotient Clinical
  • The People Development award, sponsored by Central College Nottingham:

  • A1 Flue Systems

  • Hopkins Solicitors

  • BWB Consulting
  • Best Use of Technology to Improve Business Performance, sponsored by Air-IT:

  • Boom Online Marketing

  • Castle Pumps

  • Vodanile
  • Excellence in Innovation Awards, sponsored by the Greenbank Group:

  • Siemens

  • 2BM
  • Education and Business Partnership, sponsored by SDS Document Scanning:

  • Careers Champions

  • South Nottinghamshire Academy

  • The Trent Academies Group
  • Young Person in Business, sponsored by the Money Shop:

  • Josh Turner, Air-IT

  • Zac Paull, Castle Pumps

  • Hannah Myers, Flare Clothing
  • Business in the Community, sponsored by Responsible Solutions:

  • Nottinghamshire Community Foundation

  • Turner & Townsend
  • Leicestershire Business Awards 2015

    Small Business of the Year, sponsored by Aggregate Industries:

  • Lemonpath

  • M-EC Consulting Development Engineers

  • The Jackloc Company
  • Export Business of the Year, sponsored by East Midlands Chamber International Trade Services:

  • Alassala

  • Clifton Packaging Group
  • High Growth Business of the Year award is sponsored by Morningside Pharmaceuticals:

  • College Court Conference Centre & Hotel

  • Danaher & Walsh Group

  • Qdos Holdings
  • Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by the Academy for Chief Executives:

  • Jason Hathaway, Edward Hands and Lewis Solicitors

  • Bhavesh Rana, Dina International

  • Dr Sharon Redrobe, Twycross Zoo
  • The People Development Award, sponsored by Leicester College:

  • Scalford Hall Hotel

  • Pure Homecare

  • Nylacast
  • Best Use of Technology to Improve Business Performance, sponsored by the University of Leicester:

  • Safe Screening

  • Scalford Hall Hotel
  • Excellence in Innovation, sponsored by the Greenbank Group:

  • mi360 Virtual Tours

  • Icon

  • Pure Homecare
  • Business in the Community, sponsored by Samworth Brothers:

  • Alltruck

  • Edward Hands and Lewis Solicitors

  • Highcross Leicester

  • Back