Latest News

15 Aug

Chamber appoints a new Chair to the Board of Directors

Trentbarton buses boss Ian Morgan OBE has been appointed Chair of the Board of Directors at East Midlands Chamber*

14 Aug

Impact of lost businesses felt in latest employment figures

The impact of a number of high-profile business closures earlier in the year has begun to filter through to the unemployment figures for the East Midlands.

14 Aug

Rural Community Awards Now Open

The Plunkett Foundation is welcoming applications for this year’s annual awards celebrating achievements of rural community businesses in tackling rural issues.

Cyber Security Conference 2018

Host: East Midlands Chamber
Venue: Chesterfield Football Club, Proact Stadium, Derbyshire
Date: Thursday 27th September, 2018
Time: 9am - 4pm
Cost: Free for members, £50 for non-members

The East Midlands Cyber Conference brings together digital specialists, businesses and policy makers to discuss the practical ways in which businesses can be more resilient to digital crime, thereby removing barriers to growth and creating an environment in which they, and the region as a whole, can flourish.

The Conference theme this year is “Digital Risk”, where delegates will be encouraged to take a 360 degree look at their business, identify the areas in which they use IT and data, and help them to determine their Digital Risk Appetite.

By examining the consequences of a fraud, breach or data loss in various business functions, delegates will be better enabled to assess the risks in these key areas and consider what action they may need to take to reduce or offset risk, just as they would for other risks to their business (eg. regulatory, fire, flood risk etc).

Through a series of workshops, panel discussions, exhibitions and guest speakers, attendees will be provided with practical guidance to help steer their thinking on cyber security from both a technical standpoint, as well as the necessary processes and governance to underpin it.

Agenda:

09.30am Opening Remarks

09.40am UK Cybercrime landscape

An overview of the current cyber threats to businesses in the UK, as well as the Government and law enforcement strategies to combat them

10.00am Presentation - The impact of cyber crime on a business

Headline sponsors, and Chamber patron RDS Global will present an overview of the numerous ways in which digital crime impacts on business, and how failure to take proactive action can have a significant impact on how well a business recovers after the incident

10.30am Panel Discussion – Establishing your cyber risk appetite

Leaders from business, academia and law enforcement will discuss the importance of a holistic, risk based approach to cyber security, and offer guidance on how to assess digital risk and implement the necessary controls

11.00am Comfort Break

11.20am Presentation – Cyber Essentials: Establishing the technical safeguards

Cyber Essentials is a government back initiate to help businesses demonstrate their cyber competence. This overview of the scheme will give delegates an insight into how implementing the basic steps can significantly reduce their vulnerability to attack.

11.50am Presentation – The Human Factor

Mitigating Cyber Risk is as much about how people use technology as it is the technology itself. This session will highlight the policies and processes needed to reduce the risk of staff being the business’ biggest weakness.

12.20pm Breakout sessions

A range of interactive sessions exploring key topics in greater detail.

1.15pm Lunch

2.00pm Presentation – Be prepared: A guide to disaster recovery and business continuity planning

Despite best efforts, cyber-attacks are almost inevitable. This presentation introduces delegates to the basics of recovery planning so that, in the event of an incident, they are better enabled to recover, with minimal disruption.

2.30pm Breakout sessions

A range of interactive sessions exploring key topics in greater detail.

3.15pm Comfort Break

3.35pm Presentation - Cyber Support

A guide to the various initiatives and support available to businesses in the East Midlands.

3.55pm Closing Remarks

4.00pm Networking

Kindly sponsored by: RDS Global

Why Attend?

  • Understand the strategic decisions needed to ensure digital resilience
  • Hear from industry leaders and experts
  • Gain insight into the challenges the region faces from cyber criminals
  • Establish a holistic, risk based approach to cyber security
  • Learn how to devise and implement continuity and recovery plans

 

Sponsorship packages and exhibition stand spaces are available - further details are available by contacting policy@emc-dnl.co.uk or 01246 212533.


Book Now